Congratulations to the 2016 ScienceMONTGOMERY Science Fair Recipients of the Rockville Science Center Award for “Excellence in Communication of Science.” — Report by Maizie Cummings-Rocke, Photo by Katherine Perez

Rockville Science Center fielded 12 Community Judges who reviewed all 190 middle school entries in six categories at the 2016 ScienceMONTGOMERY Science Fair held at the Food & Drug Administration facilities in White Oak on Saturday, March 12, 2016.

The categories were Behavioral & Social Science, Biology, Chemistry, Computer Science, Engineering, and Physics. A total of twenty-eight students from Parkland (2 students), Takoma Park (8) and Roberto Clemente (9) Middle Schools; St. Andrew Apostle (4) and Holy Cross (3) Schools; and 2 from the Home Schooled community were recognized by Rockville Science Center for “Excellence in Communication of Science.”

We thank this year’s judges Catherine Davis-Takacs, Abdeladim Elhamdani, Roja Kolachina, Kim Pham, Maribeth Gravunder, James Hornback, Catherine Hornback, Myrna Justus, Kevin Hopson, and a special one to Anthony Kluk. Chief judge Maizie Cummings-Rocke along with RSC board member Philip Justus and RSC program coordinator Katherine Perez recognized students during the Awards Program held at Albert Einstein High School.

 

These are the students recognized for this year’s award:

Behavioral & Social Science

1st Madeline Zalewski HCS Holy Cross School
2nd Deeksha Sesha PLM Parkland Middle School
3rd Katherine Zalewski HCS Holy Cross School
Honorable Mention Mira Thomas SAA St. Andrew Apostle School

Biology

1st Saanika Mahashetty RCM Roberto Clemente Middle School
2nd Ajeetha Arudchandran RCM Roberto Clemente Middle School
3rd Sophia Costa SAA St. Andrew Apostle School
Honorable Mention Akshaj Gaur RCM Roberto Clemente Middle School

Chemistry

1st Celine Paul SAA St. Andrew Apostle School
2nd Charlotte McNamee HS Home Schooled
3rd Landon Chesney HS Home Schooled
3rd Serena Choy RCM Roberto Clemente Middle School

Computer Science

1st Prayag Gordy TPM Takoma Park Middle School
1st Sarthak Bhatnagar TPM Takoma Park Middle School
2nd Kaan Kayaalp TPM Takoma Park Middle School
3rd Arjun Oberoi TPM Takoma Park Middle School
Honorable Mention Michael Chu TPM Takoma Park Middle School

Engineering

1st Vinamra Adikehithilu RCM Roberto Clemente Middle School
2nd Brian Aniya RCM Roberto Clemente Middle School
3rd Varun Gangadharan RCM Roberto Clemente Middle School
3rd Elias Izmirlia RCM Roberto Clemente Middle School
Honorable Mention Samantha Rodriguez TPM Takoma Park Middle School

Physics

1st Medha Kotti RCM Roberto Clemente Middle School
2nd Charlotte Doughty TPM Takoma Park Middle School
3rd Mykel Bailey HCS Holy Cross School
Honorable Mention Isabella Merino SAA St. Andrew Apostle School
Honorable Mention Shreeya Khurana TPM Takoma Park Middle School