ScienceMONTGOMERY Award Recipients 2017

ScienceMONTGOMERY Recipients of RSC “Excellence in Communication of Science” award, 2017.
Photo credit: Someet Narang

Congratulations to the 2017 ScienceMONTGOMERY Science Fair Recipients of the Rockville Science Center Award for “Excellence in Communication of Science”

Rockville Science Center fielded 12 Community Judges who reviewed all 193 middle school entries in six categories at the 2017 ScienceMONTGOMERY Science Fair held at the Food & Drug Administration facilities in White Oak on Saturday, March 18, 2017.

The categories were Behavioral & Social Science, Biology, Chemistry, Computer Science & Math, Engineering, and Physics. A total of thirty-seven students from Argyle (4 students), Julius West (1), Parkland (1), Roberto Clemente (15), Robert Frost (2), and Takoma Park (12) Middle Schools; and Holy Cross (1) and St. Andrew Apostle (1) Schools were recognized by Rockville Science Center for “Excellence in Communication of Science.”

We could not have done this without our wonderful judges this year: Neeraj Agarwal, Nancy Ulbrandt, Maribeth Gravunder, Peter Lemkin, Myrna Justus, Chuck and Louise Chatlynne, and James, Molly and Caity Hornback. Chief Judge Maizie Cummings-Rocke and Rockville Science Center board member and judge Philip Justus recognized students during the Awards Program held at Montgomery Blair High School, where they were invited to exhibit at Rockville Science Day on Sunday, April 23, 2017, from Noon-5pm, at the Rockville Campus of Montgomery College.

2017 Rockville Science Center Awardees for EXCELLENCE IN COMMUNICATION OF SCIENCE

BEHAVIORAL & SOCIAL SCIENCE

1ST Alexandra Poremba JULIUS WEST MS
2ND Isaac Newman

Raquel Chaupiz

Amanda Li

TAKOMA PARK MS
3RD Katherine Zalewski HOLY CROSS SCHOOL
HM Pelin Altintas PARKLAND MS
HM Monica Escalante

Mary Abbago

Melisa Sucuzhanay

ARGYLE MS

 

BIOLOGY

1ST Daniel Choi

Roma Dhingra

ROBERTO CLEMENTE MS
1ST Valentina Simon

Rachel Rosenzweig

ROBERT FROST MS
HM Ronoy Sarkar ROBERTO CLEMENTE MS
HM Samantha Rodriguez TAKOMA PARK MS
HM Kyra Freeman ARGYLE MS

 

CHEMISTRY

1ST Aditi Gubba        ROBERTO CLEMENTE MS
2ND Abhinav Karthikeyan

Pranav Tippa

ROBERTO CLEMENTE MS
2ND Sujay Swain TAKOMA PARK MS
3RD Tiffany Costa ST ANDREW APOSTLE SCHOOL
3RD Benjamin Nachod ROBERTO CLEMENTE MS
HM Arun Ghosh ROBERTO CLEMENTE MS

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE & MATH

1ST Ishaan Bhardwaj ROBERTO CLEMENTE MS
2ND Brant Jiang TAKOMA PARK MS
3RD Kaan Kayaalp TAKOMA PARK MS
HM Aidan Goettsch

Nathan Tang

ROBERTO CLEMENTE MS

 

ENGINEERING

1ST Mulan Liu ROBERTO CLEMENTE MS
2ND Michael Chu TAKOMA PARK MS
3RD Shreya Gunda ROBERTO CLEMENTE MS
HM Rajit Mukhopadhyay

Ezra Bernstein

TAKOMA PARK MS

 

PHYSICS

1ST Lara Ojha TAKOMA PARK MS
2ND Arjun Rakheja

Carl Stahlberg

ROBERTO CLEMENTE MS
3RD Steven Su TAKOMA PARK MS